Face to Face Open Series Modern Top 8

Congratulations to Derek Lansche on yet another top 8 and 1st place finish at the Face to Face Open Series in Toronto. If you want to rewatch the action you can do so here.

Derek Lansche

Name: Derek Lansche
Place: 1st
Deck: U/R Storm

[deck]
[Lands]
1 Dreadship Reef
1 Flooded Strand
1 Hallowed Fountain
3 Island
3 Misty Rainforest
1 Mountain
1 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
3 Sulfur Falls
[/lands]
[Creatures]
4 Goblin Electromancer
[/creatures]
[Spells]
4 Desperate Ritual
2 Empty the Warrens
4 Gifts Ungiven
4 Gitaxian Probe
2 Grapeshot
1 Increasing Vengeance
4 Manamorphose
3 Past in Flames
4 Pyretic Ritual
4 Serum Visions
4 Thought Scour
[/spells]
[Sideboard]
3 Blood Moon
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Pyroclasm
1 Whipflare
1 Shattering Spree
1 Vandalblast
1 Wear // Tear
1 Void Snare
1 Erase
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Dispel
2 Silence
[/sideboard]
[/deck]


Name: Lucas Lim
Place: 2nd
Deck: Mono-Blue Tron

[deck]
[Lands]
1 Academy Ruins
1 Gemstone Caverns
1 Ghost Quarter
8 Island
1 Oboro, Palace in the Clouds
1 Tolaria West
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Tower
4 Urza’s Power Plant
[/lands]
[Creatures]
1 Platinum Angel
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Sundering Titan
2 Thought-Knot Seer
2 Treasure Mage
1 Wurmcoil Engine
[/creatures]
[Spells]
2 Chalice of the Void
4 Condescend
1 Cyclonic Rift
4 Expedition Map
2 Mindslaver
1 Oblivion Stone
4 Remand
2 Repeal
2 Spatial Contortion
4 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
[/spells]
[Sideboard]
1 Bottle Gnomes
2 Dismember
2 Gemstone Caverns
2 Hurkyl’s Recall
2 Negate
2 Spatial Contortion
1 Spell Snare
2 Squelch
1 Wurmcoil Engine
[/sideboard]
[/deck]


Name: Will Bax
Place:3rd-4th
Deck:

[deck]
[Lands]
4 Cinder Glade
4 Forest
2 Misty Rainforest
7 Mountain
1 Stomping Ground
4 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
1 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wooded Foothills
[/lands]
[Creatures]
4 Primeval Titan
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
[/creatures]
[Spells]
2 Commune with Lava
3 Explore
2 Farseek
4 Khalni Heart Expedition
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Prismatic Omen
4 Scapeshift
4 Search for Tomorrow
[/spells]
[Sideboard]
1 Boil
1 Thragtusk
1 Obstinate Baloth
1 Defense Grid
1 Torpor Orb
2 Ancient Grudge
3 Nature’s claim
2 Relic of Progenitus
3 Anger of the Gods
[/sideboard]
[/deck]

Name: Jeremy Vasil
Place: 3rd-4th
Deck:Zoo Whacker

[deck]
[Lands]
1 Arid Mesa
1 Forest
2 Mountain
1 Sacred Foundry
3 Stomping Ground
1 Temple Garden
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wooded Foothills
[/lands]
[Creatures]
4 Burning-Tree Emissary
1 Dryad Arbor
2 Ghor-Clan Rampager
2 Goblin Guide
3 Experiment One
4 Kird Ape
2 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Reckless Bushwhacker
1 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Wild Nacatl
[/creatures]
[Spells]
1 Gut Shot
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Path to Exile
4 Atarka’s Command
[/spells]
[Sideboard]
3 Timely Reinforcements
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Rest in Peace
1 Gut Shot
3 Destructive Revelry
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Molten Rain
1 Deflecting Palm
1 Angel’s Grace
[/sideboard]
[/deck]

Name: Paul Dean
Place: 5th-8th
Deck: Angel Chord

[deck]
[Lands]
2 Forest
4 Gavony Township
3 Razorverge Thicket
3 Temple Garden
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Windswept Heath
2 Plains
[/lands]
[Creatures]
2 Archangel of Thune
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Eidolon of Rhetoric
3 Eternal Witness
2 Fauna Shaman
1 Fiend Hunter
4 Kitchen Finks
4 Noble Hierarch
1 Scavenging Ooze
4 Spike Feeder
2 Voice of Resurgence
3 Wall of Roots
[/creatures]
[Spells]
3 Chord of Calling
4 Collected Company
[/spells]
[Sideboard]
3 Eidolon of Rhetoric
1 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Kataki, War’s Wage
1 Myr Superion
3 Qasali Pridemage
3 Fiend Hunter
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Fracturing Gust
[/sideboard]
[/deck]

Name: Russ Jeffey
Place: 5th-8th
Deck: Taking Turns

[deck]
[Lands]
23 Island
[/lands]
[Creatures]
[/creatures]
[Spells]
4 Ancestral Vision
4 Cryptic Command
4 Dictate of Kruphix
1 Elixir of Immortality
2 Exhaustion
2 Gigadrowse
1 Jace Beleren
2 Part the Waterveil
2 Remand
4 Serum Visions
4 Temporal Mastery
1 Temporal Trespass
4 Time Warp
2 Walk the Aeons
[/spells]
[Sideboard]
1 Hibernation
1 Laboratory Maniac
3 Spreading Seas
1 Repeal
1 Gigadrowse
3 Dispel
3 Sun Droplet
2 Hurkyl’s Recall
[/sideboard]
[/deck]


Name: Jesse Ostep
Place: 5th-8th
Deck: Green Devotion

[deck]
[Lands]
1 Breeding Pool
8 Forest
1 Kessig Wolf Run
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
1 Stomping Ground
2 Wooded Foothills
[/lands]
[Creatures]
4 Arbor Elf
4 Burning-Tree Emissary
1 Craterhoof Behemoth
4 Eternal Witness
1 Polukranos, World Eater
1 Primeval Titan
2 Voyaging Satyr
[/creatures]
[Spells]
4 Garruk Wildspeaker
2 Genesis Wave
2 Kiora, Master of the Depths
1 Nicol Bolas, Planeswalker
4 Oath of Nissa
2 Overgrowth
3 Primal Command
4 Utopia Sprawl
[/spells]
[Sideboard]
1 Pithing Needle
1 Nature’s claim
2 Spellskite
2 Scavenging Ooze
3 Ancient Grudge
2 Dismember
1 Creeping Corrosion
1 Polukranos, World Eater
1 Thragtusk
1 Acidic Slime
[/sideboard]
[/deck]


Name: Tyler Nightingale
Place: 5th-8th
Deck: Jeskai control

[deck]
[Lands]
4 Celestial Colonnade
3 Flooded Strand
2 Hallowed Fountain
3 Island
1 Mountain
1 Plains
1 Sacred Foundry
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
2 Sulfur Falls
2 Tectonic Edge
[/lands]
[Creatures]
4 Snapcaster Mage
[/creatures]
[Spells]
4 Ancestral Vision
2 Cryptic Command
2 Electrolyze
1 Engineered Explosives
3 Lightning Bolt
4 Lightning Helix
1 Logic Knot
2 Mana Leak
4 Path to Exile
4 Remand
1 Sphinx’s Revelation
2 Spell Snare
1 Supreme Verdict
[/spells]
[Sideboard]
2 Vendilion Clique
2 Geist of Saint Traft
2 Stony Silence
2 Negate
2 Dispel
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Anger of the Gods
2 Supreme Verdict
[/sideboard]
[/deck]

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
zengda

研究研究,学习学习。