Classic Recap: Modern in Windsor

This past weekend the FacetoFaceGames.com Open series was on the road again in Windsor, ON for our 2k Modern Classic!

After our trip out to Windsor players sat down for some Modern action, where we were visited by an old friend. Grixis Death’s Shadow came back to haunt us and took down the event in the hands of Jeremy Hamer.

Jeremy Hamer won our Windsor Modern Classic with his Death’s Shadow deck.

We haven’t seen much Death’s Shadow as of late, but the deck is just so fundamentally efficient and powerful that it’s not hard to see how it could pop up and take down an event like this.

The rest of the Top 8 was a little more of what you’d expect from Modern lately, some Humans, Jeskai and Hollow One.

One thing I’d like to point out looking at the Top 8 is that every single deck either attacks with creatures as its core strategy, or removes them as its core strategy. Long gone are the days of actual combo decks in this format, Modern is honestly a lot more fair then we give it credit for right now. Obviously there’s the odd Ad Nauseum or Titan Shift player, but for the most part Lightning Bolt has taken it’s place atop of Moderns power rankings once again.

Our Top 8 in Windsor.

Congratulations to Jeremy on his victory! Make sure to keep your eyes peeled for more FacetoFaceGames.com events coming to a location near you!

Before you check out these sweet decklists, make sure you’ve got your plans ready for Canadian Nationals. Face to Face Games will be hosting Nats from June 29 – July 1 over the long weekend. Come down early and make a weekend of it! We’ll also be hosting a slew of side events including a 5k Modern FacetoFaceGames.com Open+, a Legacy Eternal Weekend Trial and a Legacy Showdown on the Sunday. Get all the information here.

First Place, Jeremy Hamer- Grixis Death’s Shadow

[Deck]
[Creatures]
4 Gurmag Angler
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Street Wraith
4 Death’s Shadow
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Thoughtseize
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Serum Visions
4 Thought Scour
2 Stubborn Denial
3 Fatal Push
1 Lightning Bolt
2 Temur Battle Rage
2 Dismember
2 Kolaghan’s Command
[/Spells]
[Lands]
2 Watery Grave
1 Steam Vents
1 Blood Crypt
1 Island
1 Swamp
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Polluted Delta
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
2 Stubborn Denial
2 Collective Brutality
1 Izzet Staticaster
3 Lingering Souls
1 Godless Shrine
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Dreadbore
1 Lightning Bolt
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

Second Place, Keegan Cavers – Humans

[Deck]
[Creatures]
4 Champion of the Parish
4 Thalia’s Lieutenant
4 Mantis Rider
4 Meddling Mage
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Kitesail Freebooter
4 Reflector Mage
1 Restoration Angel
2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
3 Phantasmal Image
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Aether Vial
[/Spells]
[Lands]
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Unclaimed Territory
4 Horizon Canopy
4 Ancient Ziggurat
2 Seachrome Coast
1 Plains
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
1 Chalice of the Void
2 Gut Shot
2 Dire Fleet Daredevil
2 Kataki, War’s Wage
1 Dismember
2 Izzet Staticaster
2 Reclamation Sage
3 Sin Collector
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

Third Place, Shawn Cyr – Jeskai

[Deck]
[Creatures]
4 Snapcaster Mage
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
2 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
2 Search for Azcanta
2 Electrolyze
2 Logic Knot
3 Lightning Helix
4 Cryptic Command
3 Lightning Bolt
4 Path to Exile
1 Negate
2 Supreme Verdict
1 Secure the Wastes
3 Serum Visions
1 Sphinx’s Revelation
1 Izzet Charm
[/Spells]
[Lands]
3 Island
1 Mountain
1 Plains
3 Celestial Colonnade
2 Field of Ruin
4 Flooded Strand
1 Glacial Fortress
2 Hallowed Fountain
1 Sacred Foundry
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
1 Sulfur Falls
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
3 Geist of Saint Traft
1 Ajani Vengeant
1 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Counterflux
1 Disdainful Stroke
1 Engineering Explosives
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Wear // Tear
1 Timely Reinforcements
2 Celestial Purge
2 Dispel
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

Fourth Place, James Arquette- Bogles

[Deck]
[Creatures]
4 Slippery Bogle
4 Gladecover Scout
4 Kor Spiritdancer
1 Dryad Arbor
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Ethereal Armor
2 Spirit Mantle
1 Unflinching Courage
1 Keen Sense
2 Path to Exile
4 Spider Umbra
4 Hyena Umbra
3 Leyline of Sanctity
4 Rancor
4 Daybreak Coronet
[/Spells]
[Lands]
4 Temple Garden
3 Horizon Canopy
3 Windswept Heath
3 Plains
4 Forest
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
3 Nature’s Claim
2 Story Silence
2 Kor Firewalker
1 Rest in Peace
1 Spirit Link
1 Gaddock Teeg
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

Fifth Place, David Beaune – B/R Hollow One

[Deck]
[Creatures]
4 Flameblade Adept
4 Bloodghast
4 Flamewake Phoenix
4 Hollow One
4 Street Wraith
3 Gurmag Angler
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Sideboard
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
2 Collective Brutality
4 Goblin Lore
4 Faithless Looting
4 Burning Inquiry
4 Lightning Bolt
[/Spells]
[Lands]
4 Bloodstained Mire
3 Blackcleave Cliffs
1 Stomping Ground
2 Blood Crypt
2 Wooded Foothills
1 Arid Mesa
1 Scalding Tarn
3 Mountain
1 Swamp
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
3 Ancient Grudge
3 Leyline of the Void
2 Blood Moon
2 Fatal Push
2 Grim Lavamancer
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Collective Brutality
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

Sixth Place, Jim McClellan- Jeskai Thopter Gifts

[Deck]
[Creatures]
2 Snapcaster Mage
2 Spell Queller
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
3 Gifts Ungiven
1 Mana Leak
2 Remand
2 Lightning Helix
4 Serum Visions
4 Path to Exile
3 Lightning Bolt
1 Electrolyze
1 Unburial Rites
3 Sword of the Meek
3 Thopter Foundry
1 Cryptic Command
2 Thirst for Knowledge
[/Spells]
[Lands]
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Flooded Strand
4 Island
2 Hallowed Fountain
2 Steam Vents
2 Spirebluff Canal
2 Inspiring Vantage
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Mountain
1 Plains
1 Buried Ruin
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
1 Shatterstorm
1 Shattering Spree
1 Celestial Purge
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Detention Sphere
1 Dispel
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Negate
1 Hallowed Burial
1 Wrath of God
1 Grim Lavamancer
1 By Force
2 Damping Sphere
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

Seventh Place, Brandon Logan – Affinity 

[Deck]
[Creatures]
4 Ornithopter
4 Arcbound Ravager
3 Etched Champion
4 Vault Skirge
3 Steel Overseer
4 Signal Pest
2 Memnite
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Springleaf Drum
1 Welding Jar
4 Cranial Plating
4 Mox Opal
2 Karn, Scion of Urza
4 Galvanic Blast
[/Spells]
[Lands]
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Inkmoth Nexus
3 Spire of Industry
1 Glimmervoid
1 Mountain
[/Lands]
[/Deck]

Eighth Place, Robert Fram- R/W Taxes

[Deck]
[Creatures]
3 Dryad Militant
4 Leonin Arbiter
3 Serra Avenger
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
3 Blade Splicer
2 Ethersworn Canonist
4 Flickerwisp
2 Aven Mindcensor
2 Fiend Hunter
2 Restoration Angel
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Aether Vial
4 Path to Exile
1 Mana Tithe
[/Spells]
[Lands]
4 Ghost Quarter
3 Tectonic Edge
1 Horizon Canopy
2 Marsh Flats
2 Flagstones of Trokair
3 Sacred Foundry
7 Plains
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
1 Stony Silence
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Rest in Peace
1 Shalai, Voice of Plenty
1 Settle the Wreckage
2 Kataki, War’s Wage
1 Blood Moon
2 Damping Sphere
2 Ensnaring Bridge
3 Auriok Champion
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]