Face to Face Games Toronto Standard Sunday Showdown Top 8 Decklists

Congratulations to the top 8 finishers from this past weekend’s Face to Face Games Toronto Standard Sunday Showdown!

1st – Eric Li – GR Aetherworks

[deck]
[Creatures]
4 Emrakul, the Promised End
3 Ishkanah, Grafwidow
4 Servant of the Conduit
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
[/Creatures]

[Spells]
4 Attune with the Aether
4 Harnessed Lightning
2 Kozilek’s Return
1 Tormenting Voice
4 Aetherworks Marvel
3 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Vessel of Nascency
4 Woodweaver’s Puzzleknot
[/Spells]

[Lands]
4 Aether Hub
2 Evolving Wilds
8 Forest
4 Game Trail
4 Mountain
[/Lands]

[Sideboard]
1 Appetite for the Unnatural
4 Galvanic Bombardment
1 Natural State
1 Nissa, Vital Force
2 Tears of Valakut
3 Tireless Tracker
2 Weaver of Lightning
1 World Breaker
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]

2nd – Anthony Cameron – GR Aetherworks

[deck]
[Creatures]
4 Servant of the Conduit
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
2 Ishkanah, the Grafwidow
4 Emrakul, the Promised End
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
3 Kozilek’s Return
4 Woodweaver’s Puzzleknot
3 Vessel of Nascency
3 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Aetherworks Marvel
2 Tormenting Voice
4 Harnessed Lightning
4 Attune with Aether
[/Spells]
[Lands]
4 Aether Hub
3 Botanical Sanctum
5 Forest
2 Mountain
1 Island
3 Cinder Glade
3 Evolving Wilds
1 Blighted Woodland
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
3 World Breaker
3 Tireless Tracker
4 Longtusk Cub
4 Invasive Surgery
1 Negate
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]

3rd – Liam Kane – Mardu Vehicles

[deck]
[Creatures]
4 Toolcraft Exemplar
4 Inventor’s Apprentice
4 Thraben Inspector
4 Scrapheap Scrounger
4 Veteran Motorist
1 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
1 Pia Nalaar
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Smuggler’s Copter
1 Key to the City
2 Cultivator’s Caravan
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
3 Harnessed Lightning
4 Unlicensed Disintegration
[/Spells]
[Lands]
5 Plains
5 Mountain
4 Inspiring Vantage
4 Concealed Courtyard
2 Smoldering Marsh
2 Aether Hub
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
4 Spirebluff Canal
1 Aether Hub
1 Port Town
4 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
2 Transgress the Mind
1 Declaration in Stone
1 Cultivator’s Caravan
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]

4th – Jon Teigesser – Mardu Vehicles

[deck]
[Creatures]
4 Thraben Inspector
4 Toolcraft Exemplar
4 Inventor’s Apprentice
4 Scrapheap Scrounger
4 Veteran Motorist
2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Harnessed Lightning
3 Unlicensed Disintegration
4 Smuggler’s Copter
3 Cultivator’s Caravan
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
[/Spells]
[Lands]
4 Inspiring Vantage
4 Concealed Courtyard
4 Spirebluff Canal
4 Aether Hub
4 Plains
2 Mountain
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
4 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
4 Galvanic Bombardment
2 Declaration in Stone
1 Fragmentize
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]

5th – Phil Bernardo – UW Flash

[deck]
[Creatures]
2 Archangel Avacyn
4 Thraben Inspector
3 Selfless Spirit
4 Reflector Mage
2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
4 Spell Queller
1 Rattlechains
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Smuggler’s Copter
4 Stasis Snare
3 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Dovin Baan
2 Revolutionary Rebuff
2 Skywhaler’s Shot
[/Spells]
[Lands]
10 Plains
6 Island
4 Prarie Stream
4 Port Town
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
3 Fragmentize
2 Summary Dismissal
2 Negate
1 Skywhaler’s Shot
2 Void Shatter
2 Blessed Alliance
2 Declaration in Stone
1 Linvala, the Preserver
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]

6th – Taimur Rashid – BG Delirium

[deck]
[Creatures]
1 Tireless Tracker
4 Grim Flayer
3 Ishkanah, the Grafwidow
1 Noxious Gearhulk
1 Mindwrack Demon
1 Emrakul, the Promised End
2 Pilgrim’s Eye
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Liliana, the Last Hope
4 Grasp of Darkness
1 Ruinous Path
4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
1 To the Slaughter
2 Grapple with the Past
1 Murder
1 Transgress the Mind
4 Vessel of Nascency
[/Spells]
[Lands]
4 Hissing Quagmire
4 Blooming Marsh
7 Swamp
6 Forest
2 Evolving Wilds
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
2 Lost Legacy
2 Pick the Brain
1 Transgress the Mind
2 Dead Weight
1 To the Slaughter
1 Flaying Tendrils
2 Tireless Tracker
1 Appetite for the Unnatural
2 Natural State
1 Emrakul, the Promised End
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]

7th – Ryan Sandrin – GW Humans

[deck]
[Creatures]
4 Heron’s Grace Champion
4 Duskwatch Recruiter
3 Tireless Tracker
4 Thraben Inspector
1 Oviya Pashiri
1 Expedition Envoy
2 Sigarda, Heron’s Grace
2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
4 Thalia’s Lieutenant
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
3 Stasis Snare
3 Declaration in Stone
4 Smuggler’s Copter
[/Spells]
[Lands]
4 Canopy Vista
4 Fortified Village
9 Plains
7 Forest
1 Westvale Abbey
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
1 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
1 Tireless Tracker
1 Natural State
2 Fragmentize
1 Declaration in Stone
1 Stasis Snare
4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
4 Servant of the Conduit
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]

8th – Erik Traikov – WR Tokens

[deck]
[Creatures]
4 Toolcraft Exemplar
4 Thraben Inspector
4 Scrapheap Scrounger
2 Pia Nalaar
4 Reckless Bushwhacker
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Outnumber
4 Smuggler’s Copter
4 Servo Exhibition
4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
[/Spells]
[Lands]
7 Mountain
4 Plains
3 Needle Spires
4 Inspiring Vantage
4 Concealed Courtyard
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
3 Selfless Spirit
2 Declaration in Stone
1 Fleetwheel Cruiser
3 Stasis Snare
1 Needle Spires
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
3 Fragmentize
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]