Modern Sunday Showdown Top 8 Lists

Lucas Siow took down the Sunday Showdown today with Thopter Gifts!


Lucas Siow 1st
Thopter Gifts

[deck]
[lands]
4 Flooded Strand
3 Island
2 Plains
1 Darksteel Citadel
2 Glacial Fortress
2 Hallowed Fountain
1 Watery Grave
1 Breeding Pool
1 Temple Garden
3 Marsh Flats
1 Academy Ruins
1 Ghost Quarter
2 Celestial Colonade
[/lands]
[creatures]
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
2 Trinket Mage
[/creatures]
[spells]
2 Thopter Foundry
1 Sword of the Meek
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Chalice of the Void
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Pithing Needle
3 Talisman of Progress
1 Unburial Rites
4 Gifts Ungiven
4 Thirst for Knowledge
2 Supreme Verdict
4 Path to Exile
2 Spell Snare
1 Cryptic Command
1 Logic Knot
1 Mana Leak
1 Life from the Loam
[/spells]
[sideboard]
2 Negate
2 Dispel
2 Lingering Souls
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sunlance
2 Disenchant
1 Detention Sphere
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Ghost Quarter
[/sideboard]
[/deck]

Christopher Taimla 2nd
Merfolk

[deck]
[lands]
3 Cavern of Souls
10 Island
1 Minamo, School at Water’s Edge
1 Oboro, Palace in the Clouds
4 Mutavault
[/lands]
[creatures]
4 Cursecatcher
4 Harbinger of the Tides
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
4 Master of Waves
4 Merrow ReeJerey
2 Phantasmal Image
4 Silvergill Adept
[/creatures]
[spells]
4 Spreading Seas
1 Vapor Snag
2 Dismember
4 Aether Vial
[/spells]
[sideboard]
1 Dispel
1 Echoing Truth
2 Hibernation
3 Hurkyl’s Recall
2 Spell pierce
1 Dismember
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Relic of Progenitus
1 Spell snare
[/sideboard]
[/deck]

Brenton Henry 3rd
Affinity

[deck]
[lands]
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
2 Glimmevoid
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Mountain
[/lands]
[creatures]
4 Arcbound Ravager
3 Etched Champion
1 Master of Etherium
2 Memnite
4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
3 Steel Overseer
4 Vault Skirge
[/creatures]
[spells]
4 Galvanic Blast
2 Spell Pierce
2 Thoughtcast
4 Cranial Plating
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
[/spells]
[sideboard]
1 Spell Pierce
1 Dismember
3 Thoughtseize
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Ghirapur Aether Grid
1 Whipflare
1 Etched Champion
1 Hangarback Walker
2 Relic of Progenitus
1 Spellskite
[/sideboard]
[/deck]

Matt Mealing 4th
Naya Zoo

[deck]
[lands]
1 Kessig Wolf Run
2 Forest
1 Plains
2 Horizon Canopy
1 Temple Garden
2 Sacred Foundry
2 Stomping Ground
3 Arid Mesa
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wooded Foothills
[/lands]
[creatures]
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Wild Nacatl
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Qasali Pridemage
3 Scavenging Ooze
4 Loxodon Smiter
3 Knight of the Reliquary
3 Ghor-Clan Rampager
[/creatures]
[spells]
4 Path to Exile
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Harm’s Way
[/spells]
[sideboard]
3 Stony Silence
1 Sigarda, Host of Herons
1 Thrun, The Last Troll
2 Boros Charm
1 Dromoka’s Command
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Bonfire of the Damned
3 Voice of Resurgence
[/sideboard]
[/deck]

Jeff Lee 5th
Grixis Control

[deck]
[lands]
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Bloodstained Mire
2 Steam Vents
1 Watery Grave
1 Blood Crypt
2 Darkslick Shore
2 Creeping Tar Pit
1 Sulfur Falls
1 Desolate Lighthouse
3 Island
1 Mountain
1 Swamp
[/lands]
[creatures]
4 Snapcaster Mage
2 Pia and Kiran Nalaar
2 Goblin Dark-Dwellers
[/creatures]
[spells]
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ancestral Vision
4 Remand
4 Serum Visions
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Thoughtseize
3 Kolaghan’s Command
1 Murderous Cut
2 Spell Snare
2 Terminate
[/spells]
[sideboard]
2 Vampiric Link
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Relic of Progenitus
1 Batterskull
1 Thundermaw Hellkite
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Negate
1 Dispel
1 Thoughtseize
1 Terminate
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Izzet Staticaster
[/sideboard]
[/deck]

Shawn Dhaliwal 6th
Zoo

[deck]
[lands]
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Windswept Heath
3 Arid Mesa
2 Sacred Foundry
1 Temple Garden
1 Stomping Ground
2 Forest
1 Plains
1 Stirring Wildwood
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Kessig Wolf Run
[/lands]
[creatures]
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Wild Nacatl
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Voice of Resurgence
2 Qasali Pridemage
2 Scavenging Ooze
3 Loxodon Smiter
4 Knight of the Reliquary
[/creatures]
[spells]
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Path to Exile
1 Dromoka’s Command
3 Collected Company
[/spells]
[sideboard]
2 Grim Lavamancer
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Magus of the Moon
2 Blood Moon
2 Stony Silence
2 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
1 Qasali Pridemage
2 Kitchen Finks
2 Spellskite
[/sideboard]
[/deck]

Edgar Magalhaes 7th
Grixis Control

[deck]
[lands]
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Bloodstained Mire
2 Steam Vents
1 Watery Grave
1 Blood Crypt
2 Island
1 Mountain
1 Swamp
1 Desolate Lighthouse
3 Darkslick Shores
2 Sulfur Falls
[/lands]
[creatures]
4 Snapcaster Mage
2 Pia and Kiran Nalaar
2 Goblin Dark-Dwellers
[/creatures]
[spells]
4 Serum Visions
4 Ancestral Vision
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Logic Knot
2 Spell Snare
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Remand
2 Terminate
1 Dismember
1 Murderous Cut
3 Kolaghan’s Command
[/spells]
[sideboard]
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Glen Elendra Archmage
1 Keranos, God of Storms
1 Thoughtseize
1 Dispel
1 Countersquall
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Relic of Progenitus
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Vandalblast
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Molten Rain
[/sideboard]
[/deck]


Pedro Louis 8th
Infect

[deck]
[lands]
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Dryad Arbor
2 Forest
3 Breeding Pool
2 Misty Rainforest
4 Windswept Heath
2 Wooded Foothills
2 Pendelhaven
[/lands]
[creatures]
4 Glistener Elf
2 Spellskite
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Blighted Agent
[/creatures]
[spells]
4 Might of Old Krosa
2 Apostle’s Blessing
3 Become Immense
2 Distortion Strike
2 Groundswell
1 Rancor
3 Mutagenic Growth
1 Dismember
4 Vines of Vastwood
4 Gitaxian Probe
[/spells]
[sideboard]
1 Dismember
1 Dispel
2 Spell Pierce
2 Postmortem Lunge
1 Wild Defiance
2 Twisted Image
2 Nature’s Claim
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Pithing Needle
1 Viridian Corrupter
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
[/sideboard]
[/deck]