Face to Face Games Montreal Modern RPTQ Top 8 Decklists

This past Sunday, [card]Eldrazi Temple[/card] helped three people qualify for Pro Tour Aether Revolt in Dublin, Ireland which will be taking place from February 3rd to 5th in 2017. Eduardo Sajgalik and Mathew Stein clinched their invite with Bant Eldrazi while Vincent Thibeault managed to continue his strong run with his Eldrazi Tron deck with another successful tournament. Rounding out the top 4, we have Robert Buck who piloted Affinity.

Bant Eldrazi – Eduardo Sajgalik (T4)

[deck]
[Lands]
1 Breeding Pool
2 Brushland
3 Cavern of Souls
4 Eldrazi Temple
2 Forest
1 Plains
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
1 Temple Garden
4 Windswept Heath
3 Yavimaya Coast
[/Lands]
[Spells]
4 Ancient Stirrings
1 Dismember
2 Engineered Explosives
4 Path to Exile
2 Talisman of Progress
[/Spells]
[Creatures]
4 Drowner of Hope
4 Eldrazi Displacer
4 Eldrazi Skyspawner
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Reality Smasher
1 Spellskite
4 Thought-Knot Seer
[/Creatures]
[Sideboard]
1 Spellskite
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Natural State
2 Rest in Peace
2 Stony Silence
2 Stubborn Denial
2 Unified Will
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]

Eldrazi Tron – Vincent Thibeault (T4)

[deck]
[Lands]
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Ghost Quarter
1 Sanctum of Ugin
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Urza’s Tower
3 Wastes
[/Lands]
[Spells]
1 All Is Dust
2 Batterskull
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Dismember
4 Expedition Map
3 Warping Wail
[/Spells]
[Creatures]
3 Endbringer
1 Kozilek, the Great Distortion
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Reality Smasher
2 Spellskite
4 Thought-Knot Seer
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
[/Creatures]
[Sideboard]
2 Ratchet Bomb
2 Pithing Needle
2 All Is Dust
3 Relic of Progenitus
3 Spatial Contortion
1 Basilisk Collar
1 Karn Liberated
1 Warping Wail
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]

Bant Eldrazi – Mathew Stein (T4)

[deck]
[Lands]
1 Breeding Pool
3 Brushland
3 Cavern of Souls
4 Eldrazi Temple
2 Forest
1 Plains
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
1 Temple Garden
4 Windswept Heath
2 Yavimaya Coast
[/Lands]
[Spells]
4 Ancient Stirrings
1 Dismember
3 Engineered Explosives
4 Path to Exile
2 Talisman of Progress
[/Spells]
[Creatures]
4 Drowner of Hope
4 Eldrazi Displacer
4 Eldrazi Skyspawner
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Reality Smasher
4 Thought-Knot Seer
[/Creatures]
[Sideboard]
2 Worship
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Stubborn Denial
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
4 Rest in Peace
2 Natural State
2 Blessed Alliance
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]

Affinity – Robert Buck (T4)

[deck]
[Lands]
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Glimmervoid
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Mountain
[/Lands]
[Spells]
4 Cranial Plating
4 Galvanic Blast
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
[/Spells]
[Creatures]
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Etched Champion
1 Master of Etherium
2 Memnite
4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
1 Spellskite
3 Steel Overseer
4 Vault Skirge
[/Creatures]
[Sideboard]
1 Spellskite
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Dismember
2 Ghirapur Aether Grid
2 Thoughtseize
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Ravenous Trap
1 Blood Moon
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Whipflare
1 Stubborn Denial
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]

Jeskai Aggro – Kyle Ducharme (T8)

[deck]
[Lands]
3 Flooded Strand
1 Hallowed Fountain
3 Inspiring Vantage
1 Island
1 Mountain
1 Plains
1 Sacred Foundry
2 Scalding Tarn
4 Spirebluff Canal
1 Steam Vents
[/Lands]
[Spells]
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Lightning Helix
4 Mutagenic Growth
3 Serum Visions
1 Twisted Image
3 Vapor Snag
[/Spells]
[Creatures]
4 Goblin Guide
4 Mantis Rider
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Stormchaser Mage
[/Creatures]
[Sideboard]
2 Geist of Saint Traft
1 Dispel
3 Path to Exile
2 Gut Shot
1 Smash to Smithereens
1 Wear // Tear
2 Spell Pierce
3 Surgical Extraction
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]

Titan Breach – Alexandre Forget (T8)

[deck]
[Lands]
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Cinder Glade
2 Forest
1 Misty Rainforest
6 Mountain
4 Stomping Ground
4 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
4 Wooded Foothills
[/Lands]
[Spells]
3 Anger of the Gods
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Farseek
4 Search for Tomorrow
4 Summoner’s Pact
4 Through the Breach
[/Spells]
[Creatures]
4 Primeval Titan
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
4 Simian Spirit Guide
[/Creatures]
[Sideboard]
2 Ancient Grudge
3 Sudden Shock
1 Anger of the Gods
2 Reclamation Sage
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
3 Obstinate Baloth
2 Pulse of Murasa
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]

Delirium Jund – Charles Trottier (T8)

[deck]
[Lands]
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
1 Blood Crypt
3 Bloodstained Mire
2 Forest
2 Overgrown Tomb
3 Raging Ravine
1 Stomping Ground
2 Swamp
1 Twilight Mire
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Wooded Foothills
[/Lands]
[Spells]
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 Collective Brutality
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Kolaghan’s Command
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Liliana of the Veil
2 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Tarfire
2 Terminate
3 Thoughtseize
[/Spells]
[Creatures]
4 Grim Flayer
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
3 Scavenging Ooze
4 Tarmogoyf
[/Creatures]
[Sideboard]
3 Fulminator Mage
1 Damnation
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Sudden Shock
2 Kitchen Finks
1 Thragtusk
1 Obstinate Baloth
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Collective Brutality
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Night of Souls’ Betrayal
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]

Merfolk – Johnathan Bentley (T8)

[deck]
[Lands]
2 Cavern of Souls
13 Island
4 Mutavault
[/Lands]
[Spells]
2 Spell Pierce
4 Spreading Seas
3 Vapor Snag
4 Aether Vial
[/Spells]
[Creatures]
4 Cursecatcher
3 Harbinger of the Tides
1 Kira, Great Glass-Spinner
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
4 Master of Waves
3 Merrow Reejerey
4 Silvergill Adept
1 Thassa, God of the Sea
[/Creatures]
[Sideboard]
1 Merrow Reejerey
2 Swan Song
2 Tidebinder Mage
3 Spellskite
3 Dismember
4 Relic of Progenitus
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]