Modern MCQ Recap: Fournier burns the house down in Toronto

Daniel Fournier has been on an absolute tear over the past few months.

Somehow between his incomprehensible ramblings about [Card]Snapcaster Mage[/Card] decks and his renewed outlook on competitive Magic he has recharged his fire and cannot seem to lose a match.

He’s won our Face to Face Games Toronto Invitational, multiple weekly showdowns, a Standard MCQ and a local Modern 3K in just a handful of months.

And that trend continued this past Saturday in Toronto when he won his second MCQ in as many seasons — this time in Modern.

There’s no other way to say it — the kid is back.

Your MCQ champ, Daniel Fournier.

In an absolute escape from the norm, Fournier piloted a unique take on Mono-Red Prowess at the event, eschewing low impact tertiary threats like [Card]Blistercoil Weird[/Card] in favour of the ever explosive [Card]Kiln Fiend[/Card]. If you’re looking to hear a little more about how he tuned his list stay tuned for his article on the deck later this week.

Fournier defeated Jordon Scott and his Blue Moon deck in the finals.

Your Modern MCQ Top 8.

Joining the two of them in the Top 8 was Shawn Zalewski playing good old Jund, Noah Clark on a sweet Four Colour Snow brew, Zachary Remple on Burn, Delan Hamasoor playing Mardu Shadow, Les Miller on Whirza and Derek Lansche playing the Storm deck he terrorized the Open Series with a few years back.

From where I’m sitting, this Top 8 is a little unusual for what we’ve been seeing in Modern lately. On the Open Series its felt like each week we toss back and forth between linear decks like Tron and TitanShift ruling the day to the midrange fest everybody expected when [Card]Stoneforge Mystic[/Card] was unbanned.

That in mind, on Saturday we just seemed to have a lot of [Card]Lightning Bolt[/Card]s in our Top 8. With the exception of Noah’s awesome brew, each deck really seems to emphasize mana efficiency and versatility. There’s a lot of one mana spells and cantrips in these lists. Which, if you’ve played any Modern in the past, may just be a sign of things to come.

We’ll have to wait and find out.

Your MCQ finalists!

Congratulations again to our champion Daniel Fournier from everyone at Face to Face Games! Additionally, we’d like to extend our thanks to our amazing judge staff who ran a smooth event all day long!

With this MCQ season ending the next stop on the FacetoFaceGames.com Open Series is coming up this Saturday in London, Ontario where we’ll be hosting a Modern Open. We’ll have the main event, side drafts and Commander pods all day so make sure to pre-register and we’ll see you there.

[Deck Title= First Place, Mono-Red Prowess – Daniel Fournier]
[Creatures]
3 Kiln Fiend
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Soul-Scar Mage
3 Bedlam Reveler
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Crash Through
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lava Dart
2 Reckless Charge
2 Firebolt
4 Manamorphose
4 Light Up The Stage
[/Spells]
[Lands]
15 Mountain
3 Fiery Islet
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
3 Shrine of Burning Rage
2 Kozilek’s Return
2 Smash to Smithereens
3 Abrade
3 Dragon’s Claw
2 Alpine Moon
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

[Deck Title= Second Place, Blue Moon – Jordon Scott]
[Creatures]
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Thing in the Ice
1 Young Pyromancer
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
1 Magmatic Sinkhole
2 Blood Moon
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Cryptic Command
2 Jace, The Mind Sculptor
1 Spell Pierce
1 Spell Snare
1 Force of Negation
1 Archmage’s Charm
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Flame Slash
1 Abrade
4 Serum Visions
4 Remand
4 Opt
[/Spells]
[Lands]
1 Cascade Bluffs
1 Desolate Lighthouse
3 Flooded Strand
7 Island
1 Mountain
1 Prismatic Vista
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
2 Sulfur Falls
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
2 Dragon’s Claw
1 Magmatic Sinkhole
1 Spell Snare
1 Force of Negation
1 Echo Truth
1 Abrade
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Fry
1 Dispel
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Vendilion Clique
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

[Deck Title= Third Place, Jund – Shawn Zalewski]
[Creatures]
4 Bloodbraid Elf
2 Scavenging Ooze
4 Tarmogoyf
1 Tireless Tracker
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
3 Kolaghan’s Command
1 Assassin’s Trophy
1 Maelstrom Pulse
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
3 Thoughtseize
2 Fatal Push
4 Liliana of the Veil
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Wrenn and Six
[/Spells]
[Lands]
2 Raging Ravine
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 Swamp
2 Forest
1 Mountain
1 Stomping Ground
1 Blood Crypt
3 Wooded Foothills
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Nurturing Peatland
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
3 Collective Brutality
2 Collector Ouphe
2 Huntmaster of the Fells
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Alpine Moon
3 Fulminator Mage
2 Plague Engineer
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

[Deck Title= Fourth Place, Four Colour Snow – Noah Clark]
[Creatures]
4 Ice-Fang Coatl
3 Snapcaster Mage
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Huntmaster of the Fells
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
1 Fatal Push
2 Lightning Bolt
3 Assassin’s Trophy
2 Kolaghan’s Command
1 Pulse of Murasa
2 Dead of Winter
3 Cryptic Command
3 Force of Negation
1 Spell Snare
1 Mana Leak
2 Jace, The Mind Sculptor
1 Vraska, Golgari Queen
2 Wrenn and Six
4 Arcum’s Astrolabe
[/Spells]
[Lands]
2 Snow-Covered Forest
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Field of Ruin
1 Scalding Tarn
2 Polluted Delta
4 Prismatic Vista
1 Steam Vents
1 Watery Grave
1 Breeding Pool
2 Creeping Tarpit
3 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
1 Scavenging Ooze
2 Weather the Storm
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Thoughtseize
1 Dead of Winter
2 Unmoored Ego
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Blood Moon
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

[Deck Title= Fifth Place, Burn – Zachary Remple]
[Creatures]
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Goblin Guide
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Boros Charm
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lava Spike
4 Rift Bolt
4 Skewer the Critics
3 Searing Blaze
3 Lightning Helix
2 Skullcrack
1 Shard Volley
[/Spells]
[Lands]
4 Inspiring Vantage
4 Wooded Foothills
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Sacred Foundry
2 Sunbaked Canyon
2 Fiery Islet
3 Mountain
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
4 Leyline of Sanctity
2 Path to Exile
2 Skullcrack
2 Smash to Smithereens
1 Wear // Tear
1 Lightning Helix
1 Deflecting Palm
1 Searing Blaze
1 Grim Lavamancer
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

[Deck Title= Sixth Place, Mardu Death’s Shadow – Delan Hamasoor]
[Creatures]
4 Death’s Shadow
1 Hex Parasite
4 Tidehollow Sculler
4 Ranger-Captain of Eos
4 Street Wrath
1 Gurmag Angler
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Mishra’s Bauble
4 Path to Exile
3 Fatal Push
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Thoughtseize
2 Unearth
2 Temur Battle Rage
2 Kolaghan’s Command
[/Spells]
[Lands]
1 Blood Crypt
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Godless Shrine
4 Marsh Flat
1 Plains
1 Sacred Foundry
4 Silent Clearing
1 Swamp
1 Verdant Catacomb
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
2 Collective Brutality
1 Kolaghan’s Command
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Celestial Purge
2 Leyline of Sanctity
2 Rest in Peace
1 Wear // Tear
2 Fulminator Mage
2 Plague Engineer
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

[Deck Title= Seventh Place, Four Colour Whirza – Les Miller]
[Creatures]
4 Urza, Lord High Artificer
4 Goblin Engineer
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Thopter Foundry
4 Arcum’s Astrolabe
2 Chromatic Star
1 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Galvanic Blast
1 Ichor Wellspring
4 Mishra’s Bauble
4 Mox Opal
1 Mystic Forge
1 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Pithing Needle
1 Pyrite Spellbomb
2 Sword of the Meek
1 Welding Jar
2 Whir of Invention
[/Spells]
[Lands]
1 Breeding Pool
1 Inventors’ Fair
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Snow-Covered Forest
4 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Spire of Industry
1 Steam Vents
1 Watery Grave
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
2 Assassin’s Trophy
3 Ceremonious Rejection
3 Collective Brutality
1 Damping Sphere
2 Fatal Push
2 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
2 Thoughtseize
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

[Deck Title= Eighth Place, Storm- Derek Lansche]
[Creatures]
4 Baral, Chief of Compliance
3 Goblin Electromancer
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Serum Visions
4 Sleight of Hand
2 Opt
4 Pyretic Ritual
4 Desperate Ritual
4 Manamorphose
2 Grapeshot
2 Past in Flames
4 Gifts Ungiven
2 Remand
1 Unsubstantiate
1 Peer Through Depths
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Repeal
[/Spells]
[Lands]
4 Spirebluff Canal
4 Steam Vents
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Island
1 Mountain
1 Fiery Islet
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
2 Lightning Bolt
2 Abrade
1 Flame Slash
1 Echoing Truth
4 Pieces of the Puzzle
2 Empty the Warrens
1 Rebuild
2 Aria of Flame
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]