Montreal PTQ Nagoya Top 8 Decklists

Congratulations to Andrew Noworaj for winning the event. Andrew has been a mainstay on the Canadian Magic scene for a while. We wish him the best of luck representing Canada in Nagoya!

[deck title=UW Mystic by Andrew Noworaj – 1st]
[Creatures]
3 Mirran Crusader
4 Stoneforge Mystic
3 Vendilion Clique
[/Creatures]
[Instants]
4 Cryptic Command
4 Mana Leak
3 Path to Exile
2 Spell Pierce
[/Instants]
[Sorceries]
2 Day of Judgement
4 Preordain
[/Sorceries]
[Artifacts]
1 Sword of Body and Mind
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
[/Artifacts]
[Planewalkers]
2 Elspeth, Knight-Errant
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
[/Planewalkers]
[Lands]
4 Celestial Colonnade
2 Glacial Fortress
1 Marsh Flats
1 Misty Rainforest
2 Mutavault
3 Mystic Gate
4 Seachrome Coast
4 Island
4 Plains
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
2 Baneslayer Angel
1 Spell Pierce
3 Flashfreeze
1 Day of Judgement
2 Oust
2 Ratchet Bomb
2 Gideon Jura
2 Jace Beleren
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]
[deck title=UB Faeries by Zack Spence – 2nd]
[Creatures]
4 Mistbind Clique
2 Vendilion Clique
4 Spellstutter Sprite
[/Creatures]
[Instants]
3 Disfigure
3 Go for the Throat
3 Mana Leak
4 Cryptic command
[/Instants]
[Sorceries]
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
3 Thoughtseize
[/Sorceries]
[Artifacts]
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
[/Artifacts]
[Enchantments]
4 Bitterblossom
[/Enchantments]
[Planeswalkers]
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
[/Planeswalkers]
[Lands]
4 Creeping Tar Pit
4 Darkslick Shores
4 Mutavault
4 Secluded Glen
2 Sunken Ruins
2 Tectonic Edge
5 Island
1 Swamp
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
3 Sower of Temptation
2 Vampire Nighthawk
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Consume the Meek
2 Flashfreeze
2 Spell Pierce
2 Black Suns Zenith
1 Tectonic Edge
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]

[deck title=Valakut Scapeshift by H. S. – Top 4]
[Creatures]
4 Bloodbraid Elf
3 Knight of the Reliquary
2 Primeval Titan
[/Creatures]
[Instants]
4 Path to Exile
[/Instants]
[Sorceries]
4 Explore
3 Growth Spasm
4 Rampant Growth
4 Scapeshift
[/Sorceries]
[Enchantments]
4 Prismatic Omen
[/Enchantments]
[Lands]
3 Misty Rainforest
1 Murmuring Bosk
1 Tectonic Edge
4 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Forest
10 Mountain
1 Plains
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
4 Kitchen Finks
2 Qasali Pridemage
3 Lightning Bolt
1 Natures Claim
2 Volcanic Fallout
3 Pyroclasm
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]
[deck title=UW Faeries by Kar Yung Tom – Top 4]
[Creatures]
4 Spellstutter sprite
4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Vendilion Clique
[/Creatures]
[Instants]
4 Cryptic Command
4 Mana Leak
4 Path to Exile
[/Instants]
[Sorceries]
4 Preordain
[/Sorceries]
[Artifacts]
1 Sword of Body and Mind
2 Sword of Feast and Famine
[/Artifacts]
[Planeswalkers]
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
[/Planeswalkers]
[Lands]
4 Celestial Colonnade
4 Mutavault
4 Mystic Gate
4 Seachrome Coast
6 Island
4 Plains
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
2 Burrenton Forge-Tender
3 Sower of Temptation
3 War Priest of Thune
3 Day of Judgement
2 Oust
2 Flashfreeze
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]
[deck title=UW Mystic by Robert Anderson – Top 8]
[Creatures]
4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Squadron Hawk
4 Mirran Crusader
3 Vendilion Clique
1 Sower of Temptation
[/Creatures]
[Instants]
4 Cryptic Command
3 Mana Leak
3 Path to Exile
3 Spell Pierce
[/Instants]
[Artifacts]
1 Sword of Body and Mind
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
[/Artifacts]
[Planeswalkers]
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
[/Planeswalkers]
[Lands]
1 Arid Mesa
4 Celestial Colonnade
3 Glacial fortress
4 Mutavault
3 Mystic Gate
4 Seachrome Coast
1 Scalding Tarn
3 Island
3 Plains
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
1 Kor Firewalker
1 Kor Sanctifiers
2 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Sower of Temptation
1 War Priest of Thune
2 Flashfreeze
1 Path to Exile
2 Day of Judgement
3 Leyline of Sanctity
1 Jace Beleren
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]
[deck title=Bant Mystic by Alexandre Savoire – Top 8]
[Creatures]
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Knight of the Reliquary
4 Mirran Crusader
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Qasali Pridemage
3 Stoneforge Mystic
[/Creatures]
[Instants]
4 Bant Charm
4 Mana Leak
1 Path to Exile
[/Instants]
[Artifacts]
1 Sword of Body and Mind
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
[/Artifacts]
[Planeswalkers]
2 Elspeth, Knight-Errant
[/Planeswalkers]
[Lands]
2 Celestial Colonnade
4 Misty Rainforest
1 Murmuring Bosk
1 Mystic Gate
4 Razorverge Thicket
3 Seachrome Coast
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Tectonic Edge
2 Verdant Catacombs
3 Forest
1 Island
1 Plains
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
3 Burrenton Forge-tender
3 Great Sable Stag
1 Flashfreeze
1 Negate
2 Path to Exile
1 Unified Will
2 Oust
2 Gideon Jura
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]
[deck title=RB Aggro by Philippe Roth – Top 8]
[Creatures]
3 Anathemancer
4 Demigod of Revenge
4 Figure of Destiny
4 Goblin Guide
4 Hellspark Elemental
[/Creatures]
[Instants]
3 Go for the Throat
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Volcanic Fallout
[/Instants]
[Sorceries]
3 Arc Trail
2 Burst Lightning
[/Sorceries]
[Lands]
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
2 Dragonskull Summit
4 Graven Cairn
4 Lavaclaw Reaches
11 Mountain
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
1 Anathemancer
3 Vampire Nighthawk
1 Go for the Throat
2 Smash to Smithereens
2 Consuming Vapors
2 Earthquake
4 Thoughtseize
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]
[deck title=UB Faeries by Mathieu Tremblay – Top 8]
[Creatures]
3 Mistbind Clique
1 Sower of Temptation
4 Spellstutter Sprite
2 Vendilion Clique
[/Creatures]
[Instants]
4 Cryptic Command
3 Mana Leak
3 Go for the Throat
3 Disfigure
[/Instants]
[Sorceries]
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
3 Thoughtseize
[/Sorceries]
[Artifacts]
2 Sword of Feast and Famine
[/Artifacts]
[Enchantments]
4 Bitterblossom
[/Enchantments]
[Planeswalkers]
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
[/Planeswalkers]
[Lands]
4 Creeping Tar Pit
4 Darkslick Shores
4 Mutavault
4 Secluded Glen
2 Sunken Ruins
2 Tectonic Edge
4 Island
2 Swamp
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
2 Sower of Temptation
4 Vampire nighthawk
1 Disfigure
2 Flashfreeze
2 Spell Pierce
2 Black Suns Zenith
1 Thoughtseize
1 Tectonic Edge
[/Sideboard]
[/deck]