Showdown Recap: Team Trios

Welcome to another weekly Showdown Recap, where we take a look at what happened at Face to Face Games Toronto’s weekly Sunday Showdown, a series of 1k events feeding into the Ultimate Showdown 5k Invitational. This week players battled in Team Trios to see who could take home the top prize!

The unstoppable force that is the team of Jeff Swaluk, Simon Tubello and Andrew Gordon have claimed their third Team Trios Showdown title.

Gordon, Tubello and Swaluk.

If you’ve been playing these events at all over the course of the past few years you’ll be familiar with these three. Each have put up strong individual performances at our Showdown events and they’ve been absolutely dominant as a team.

On Sunday Swaluk piloted the Sultai Dreadhorde deck that has popped up over the last couple weeks in Standard, Tubello played his bread and butter Azorius Control deck with some spicy maindeck [Card]Rest in Peace[/Card]s and Andrew Gordon played the Four-Colour Control deck he made Top 8 with at our previous Legacy Showdown. 

Your Team Trios Showdown Top 8.

Swaluk and company defeated the team of Wilson, Scully and Bradbury in the finals on the way to their victory. Rounding out our Top 4 was Duong, Eilerson and Evangelista and Fournier, Jota and Shoffner.

As far as the individual metagames of each format, we had a lot of what you’d expect from our local Face to Face Games Toronto metagame. There were a slew of red decks in the room in the Standard seat, but just one was able to crack the Top 4. In Modern we had the kind of diversity we’ve come to expect in Toronto. Although, I will say there were a larger number of Azorius Control decks in the room than average due to the printing of [Card]Narset, Parter of Veils[/Card]. Finally in Legacy we had what the Toronto scene has become known for — a ton of [Card]Brainstorm[/Card] mirrors.

Before I leave you for the week, we at Face to Face Toronto want to remind you about our upcoming 10k Mythic Championship Qualifier taking place on June 15. We’ll be hosting it at the Montecassino Hotel, and every registrant will get a free [Card]Arcbound Ravager[/Card] promo with entry. Make sure to pre-register!

With their win on Sunday, Tubello, Gordon and Swaluk cement themselves a spot in the upcoming Ultimate Showdown, while the rest of our Top 4 have begun their march up the leader board to qualify. If you’re interested in your Ultimate Showdown point total, you can check it out here. If you’d like to inquire about your point total or report a discrepancy, please email Toronto@facetofacegames.com. This upcoming weekend at Face to Face Games Toronto we’ll be hosting a Modern Showdown. Make sure to pre-register and we’ll see you there!

First Place – Swaluk, Tubello and Gordon

Standard

[Deck Title= Sultai Dreadhorde – Jeff Swaluk]
[Creatures]
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Jadelight Ranger
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Merfolk Branchwalker
4 Wildgrowth Walker
2 Hostage Taker
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
3 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
2 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
3 Assassin’s Trophy
3 Command the Dreadhorde
[/Spells]
[Lands]
4 Watery Grave
4 Woodland Cemetery
2 Drowned Catacomb
4 Forest
3 Hinterland Harbor
4 Breeding Pool
4 Overgrown Tomb
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
3 Duress
1 Finale of Eternity
1 Command the Dreadhorde
2 Cry of the Carnarium
2 Massacre Girl
3 The Elderspell
2 Thrashing Brontodon
1 Ugin, the Ineffable
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

Modern

[Deck Title= Azorius Control – Simon Tubello]
[Spells]
1 Gideon Jura
2 Gideon of the Trials
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
2 Teferi, Time Raveler
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Path to Exile
3 Mana Leak
4 Opt
1 Serum Visions
2 Cryptic Command
3 Terminus
1 Negate
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Spell Snare
1 Condemn
1 Oust
3 Rest in Peace
[/Spells]
[Lands]
4 Celestial Colonnade
4 Flooded Strand
4 Field of Ruin
2 Hallowed Fountain
1 Glacial Fortress
1 Mystic Gate
6 Island
2 Plains
1 Blast Zone
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
3 Leyline of Sanctity
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Stony Silence
2 Dispel
2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Celestial Purge
1 Dovin’s Veto
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Timely Reinforcements
1 Ashiok, Dream Render
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

Legacy

[Deck Title= Four-Colour Control – Andrew Gordon]
[Creatures]
4 Baleful Strix
3 Snapcaster Mage
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
3 Dack Fayden
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Kolaghan’s Command
4 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
4 Force of Will
1 Fatal Push
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Liliana’s Triumph
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
3 Thoughtseize
3 Punishing Fire
1 Assassin’s Trophy
1 Abrupt Decay
[/Spells]
[Lands]
2 Island
1 Swamp
3 Grove of the Burnwillows
3 Scalding Tarn
1 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
2 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
1 Tropical Island
1 Bayou
1 Badlands
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
1 Spell Pierce
1 Hydroblast
2 Surgical Extraction
1 To the Slaughter
1 Thoughtseize
1 Engineered Plague
3 Pyroblast
1 Pulse of Murasa
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Pernicious Deed
1 Assassin’s Trophy
1 Kolaghan’s Command
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

Second Place – Wilson, Scully and Bradbury

Standard

[Deck Title= Mono-Red Aggro – Randy Wilson]
[Creatures]
4 Ghitu Lavarunner
4 Goblin Chainwhirler
4 Runaway Steam-Kin
4 Fanatical Firebrand
4 Viashino Pyromancer
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
2 Chandra, Fire Artisan
4 Light up the Stage
2 Experimental Frenzy
4 Shock
4 Wizard’s Lightning
4 Lightning Strike
[/Spells]
[Lands]
20 Mountain
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
2 Dire Fleet Daredevil
3 Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
4 Lava Coil
2 Legion Warboss
1 Experimental Frenzy
2 Risk Factor
1 Chandra, Fire Artisan
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

Modern

[Deck Title= Jeskai Control – Connor Scully]
[Creatures]
4 Snapcaster Mage
1 Vendilion Clique
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Opt
1 Serum Visions
4 Path to Exile
1 Oust
2 Spell Pierce
2 Logic Knot
1 Dovin’s Veto
2 Cryptic Command
2 Supreme Verdict
1 Wrath of God
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Detention Sphere
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
[/Spells]
[Lands]
4 Flooded Strand
1 Misty Rainforest
6 Island
2 Plains
4 Field of Ruin
2 Hallowed Fountain
2 Glacial Fortress
3 Celestial Colonnade
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
1 Disdainful Stroke
1 Dispel
1 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Lyra Dawnbringer
2 Restoration Angel
1 Timely Reinforcements
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Stony Silence
2 Celestial Purge
2 Rest in Peace
1 Circle of Protection: Red
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

Legacy

[Deck Title= Dimir Shadow – Alex Bradbury]
[Creatures]
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Death’s Shadow
4 Street Wraith
2 Gurmag Angler
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
1 Fatal Push
2 Dismember
1 Reanimate
2 Hymn to Tourach
3 Ponder
1 Preordain
2 Spell Pierce
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
4 Brainstorm
4 Thoughtseize
[/Spells]
[Lands]
4 Watery Grave
1 Underground Sea
3 Verdant Catacombs
2 Marsh Flats
2 Polluted Delta
2 Bloodstained Mire
4 Wasteland
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
1 Flusterstorm
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
1 Marsh Casualties
1 Fatal Push
2 Liliana, the Last Hope
3 Surgical Extraction
2 Diabolic Edict
2 Dread of Night
2 Contentious Plan
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

Third Place – Duong, Eilerson and Evangelista

Standard

[Deck Title= Esper Hero – William Duong]
[Creatures]
4 Thief of Sanity
3 Elite Guardmage
2 Hostage Taker
4 Hero of Precinct One
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
3 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
2 Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General
1 Ugin, the Ineffable
3 Tyrant’s Scorn
1 Despark
4 Thought Erasure
1 Mortify
2 Oath of Kaya
[/Spells]
[Lands]
1 Swamp
4 Godless Shrine
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Isolated Chapel
4 Drowned Catacomb
4 Watery Grave
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
2 Duress
2 The Elderspell
2 Dovin’s Veto
3 Narset, Parter of Veils
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan
2 Cry of the Carnarium
1 God Eternal Kefnet
1 Time Wipe
1 Despark
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

Modern

[Deck Title= Esper Hero – Connors Eilerson]
[Creatures]
4 Arbor Elf
2 Birds of Paradise
1 Courser of Kruphix
1 Glorybringer
2 Inferno Titan
1 Pia and Kiran Nalaar
1 Stormbreath Dragon
3 Tireless Tracker
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Karn, the Great Creator
3 Mwonvuli Acid-Moss
1 Primal Command
4 Stone Rain
3 Trinisphere
3 Blood Moon
4 Utopia Sprawl
[/Spells]
[Lands]
7 Forest
1 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Mountain
3 Stomping Ground
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wooded Foothills
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
3 Anger of the Gods
1 Damping Sphere
1 Defense Grid
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Liquimetal Coating
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Pithing Needle
2 Relic of Progenitus
2 Thragtusk
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Wurmcoil Engine
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

Legacy

[Deck Title= Ad Nauseum Tendrils – Anthony Evangelista]
[Creatures]
[Spells]
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Ad Nauseam
1 Past in Flames
4 Infernal Tutor
2 Burning Wish
4 Dark Ritual
4 Cabal Ritual
4 Lion’s Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
1 Chrome Mox
4 Thoughtseize
3 Duress
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Preordain
[/Spells]
[Lands]
4 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
1 Bloodstained Mire
2 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
1 Badlands
1 Island
1 Swamp
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
1 Dark Petition
1 Past in Flames
1 Massacre
1 Pulverize
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Duress
1 Chain of Vapor
3 Echoing Truth
2 Hurkyl’s Recall
1 Flusterstorm
2 Pyroblast
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

Fourth Place – Fournier, Jota and Shoffner

Standard

[Deck Title= Izzet Phoenix – Daniel Fournier]
[Creatures]
1 Augur of Bolas
3 Goblin Electromancer
4 Arclight Phoenix
4 Crackling Drake
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
1 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
1 Beacon Bolt
4 Opt
4 Shock
4 Chart a Course
4 Radical Idea
3 Lava Coil
4 Tormenting Voice
2 Finale of Promise
[/Spells]
[Lands]
7 Island
5 Mountain
1 Izzet Guildgate
4 Steam Vents
4 Sulfur Falls
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
2 Shivan Fire
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
3 Legion Warboss
1 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
3 Entrancing Melody
1 Beacon Bolt
1 Augur of Bolas
2 Sarkhan the Masterless
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

Modern

[Deck Title= Dredge – Ricardo Jota]
[Creatures]
4 Bloodghast
2 Golgari Thug
4 Narcomoeba
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Stinkweed Imp
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
2 Conflagrate
1 Darkblast
4 Faithless Looting
4 Life from the Loam
4 Creeping Chill
4 Cathartic Reunion
4 Shriekhorn
[/Spells]
[Lands]
1 Arid Mesa
1 Blast Zone
2 Blood Crypt
2 Bloodstained Mire
4 Copperline Gorge
1 Gemstone Mine
2 Mountain
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Stomping Ground
2 Wooded Foothills
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
1 Ghost Quarter
3 Lightning Axe
4 Nature’s Claim
1 Abrupt Decay
3 Ancient Grudge
2 Damping Sphere
1 Ravenous Trap
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]

Legacy

[Deck Title= Nic Fit – Sam Shoffner]
[Creatures]
4 Veteran Explorer
1 Scavenging Ooze
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
1 Eternal Witness
1 Tireless Tracker
1 Meren of Clan Nel Toth
1 Thragtusk
1 Titania, Protector of Argoth
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
2 Liliana of the Veil
1 Nissa, Vital Force
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General
4 Cabal Therapy
2 Thoughtseize
4 Assassin’s Trophy
3 Hymn to Tourach
1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Sylvan Library
2 Pernicious Deed
4 Green Sun’s Zenith
[/Spells]
[Lands]
1 Dryad Arbor
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Misty Rainforest
3 Polluted Delta
3 Forest
3 Swamp
2 Bayou
1 Underground Sea
1 Tropical Island
1 Phyrexian Tower
1 Ghost Quarter
[/Lands]
[Sideboard]
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Choke
2 Lost Legacy
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Engineered Plague
1 Liliana’s Triumph
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Pernicious Deed
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Toxic Deluge
[/Sideboard]
[/Deck]